U.S. Citizenship 

 

Our office assists individuals seeking United States citizenship, from initial determination of citizenship eligibility to immigration form preparation and interview counseling. 

 

Eligibility:

At least 18 years old, and either:

  • A Permanent Resident of the United States for 3 years*, based on marriage to a U.S. citizen, or 
  • A Permanent Resident of the United States for 5 years*. 

*Naturalization applicants may file their N-400 application 90 days prior to their 3 year or 5 year residence requirement.

 

Steps & Requirements:

  • Determine U.S. citizenship eligibility
  • Prepare and submit Form N-400 Application for Naturalization with supporting documentation and filing and service fees
  • Attend a biometrics appointment (fingerprint and photograph background check), if applicable.
  • Complete an interview at local USCIS office
  • Take the Citizenship English and Civics Test, if applicable and respond to additional requests for evidence
  • Receive a decision from USCIS
  • Take the U.S. Oath of Allegiance