Green Card

PERM POINTER #1: Job Duties Must Show "Minimum Requirements" | KNG Law

PERM POINTER #1: Job Duties Must Show "Minimum Requirements" | KNG Law

Every PERM application must establish the “minimum requirements” for the position. Showing DOL the minimum requirements for the position gets tricky though because "minimum requirements" for the job does not mean "preferred requirements" for the job. Employers often have preferred requirements for any job but when breaking it down further, the absolute bare minimum requirements for the job is what matters at the end of the day for the PERM.  

NIW: A real immigration option for international entrepreneurs

NIW: A real immigration option for international entrepreneurs

There are close to zero immigrant options for foreign entrepreneurs seeking to start businesses here in the U.S. In fact, a specific visa that is uniquely designated for an immigrant entrepreneur simply does not exist. We need to ask ourselves, why though?  There is no doubt entrepreneurship is highly beneficial to the U.S. economy. 

EB-2 green card with a 3-year bachelor's degree? It can be done.

EB-2 green card with a 3-year bachelor's degree? It can be done.

The employment-based EB-2 green card path poses some tricky issues for professionals holding 3-year bachelor’s degrees. In general the eligibility criteria for EB-2 require that the job applied for require an advanced degree and that the individual possess such a degree or its equivalent (a baccalaureate degree plus 5 years progressive work experience in the field).